2014

January – February

1. There’s No Business Like Showbusiness – Walter Lang (From my leftover obsession with Marilyn Manroe.)
2. Attack on Titan – Tetsuro Araki (Best “new” anime tbh.)
3. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2012 TV Series) – Michael Chang, Alan Wan, Juan Meza-Leon (Funny, cute, so of course, underrated.)
4. Anne Sexton: A Biography – Dianne Wood Middlebrook (Actually inspirational for someone who has depression like me.)
5. I Need Romance 2 – Lee Jung-Hyo, Jang Young-Woo (Taught me of the love I deserve even though the heroine didn’t end up with the right guy. But it’s alright, ’cause the show actually made you think twice on who’s she’s going to end up with. Best love triangle in k-drama I have watched.)
6. Hannibal Season 1 – Bryan Fuller (Maarte murders. LOL.)
7. Sixteen Candles – John Hughes (Hughes films have that indie quality sometimes–in a sense that it doesn’t really follow the traditional Hollywood formula–that I’m surprised he’s the king of pop teen films.)
8. Starting Over Again – Olivia Lamasan (Don’t listen to any negative reviews. It was a good film. The ending is so celebrity Filipino, but it was a good film because it’s an important film in the context of Philippine rom-coms we have.)

March – April

1. Goodbye Series – Joey Paras
2. Hikari Sentai Maskman – Toei Company (Best sentai. :) )
3. PTU – Johnnie To (Boring.)
4. 300: Rise of an Empire – Noam Murro (Boooring. Democracy is yuck.)
5. Rakenrol – Quark Henares (LOL at Buendia’s cameo. Weh.)
6. Yes or No 2 – Sarasawadee Wongsompetch (Fuck you, Kim.)
7. Arrested Development Season 4 – Mitchell Hurwitz (At some point, we just watch this for Job.)
8. In the Mood for Love – Wong Kar-wai (Sigh. :c )
9. Days of Being Wild – Wong Kar-wai (Whoah, Alicia Alonzo is here!!!!)
10. 2046 – Wong Kar-wai (Haha, wtf is this.)
11. Archer Season 4 – Adam Reed (LANAAAAA.)

May – June

1. See You Tomorrow, Everyone – Yoshihiro Nakamura (Continuing the theme of hard work and there are good people in the world that only Nakamura can deliver effectively. :) )
2. Tinik sa Kaluluwa at Iba Pang Akda – E. San Juan, Jr. (I probably read him to pretend I know something about literary criticism but I think I know enough to say I should just read his criticism…)
3. X-Men: Days of Future Past – Bryan Singer (Hot son of Magneto.)
4. Hannibal Season 2 – Bryan Fuller (Maarte Muders Part 2.)
5. Uncle Jack – Jamin Winans (Cute, funny, inventive! :D )
6. Husbands Season 3 – Brad Bell and Jane Espenson (I’m just watching it ’cause its Espenson, I think.)
7. Snap – Manalo Celi (Watched this during office break.)
8. Chocolate – Yasmin Ahmad (Me trying to explore other cultures.)
9. Slaughterhouse-Five; or, The Children’s Crusade: A Duty-Dance with Death – Kurt Vonnegut (Hard.)
10. Parks and Recreation Season 6 – Greg Daniels and Michael Schur (Forever the only Western series worth watching right now.)
11. White Fang – Jack London (Read this because I fell in love with a wolf.)
12. Ashes of Time Redux – Wong Kar-wai (Wtf is this part 2.)
13. The Science of Sleep – Michel Gondry (Poor male ego wrapped in artsy film.)
14. The Shining – Stephen King (Good ending! Relatively with King’s works!)
15. Orange is the New Black Season 1 – Jenji Kohan (Descent to madness rivals that of Breaking Bad’s! Mostly good diverse representation of POC and LGBTQ.)

July – August

1. Orange is the New Black Season 2 – Jenji Kohan (Then it sucked so bad. Are all shows with lesbians doomed to suck??)
2. Voices of a Distant Star – Makoto Shinkai (My heart aches just remembering this film.)
3. Your Own, Sylvia – Stephanie Hemphill (The Taylor Swift of poetry LOL.)
4. Absolute Boyfriend – Hijikata Masato, Sato Genta, and Kitagawa Manabu (Because Hiro Mizushima.)
5. Black Butler Season 1 – Toshiya Shinohara (Preparing for the film because Hiro Mizushima.)
6. 3 Idiots – Rajkumar Hirani (All is well worked for a little while.)
7. Guardians of the Galaxy – James Gunn (I don’t understand why a lot of people like it. But it was okay.)
8. Rurouni Kenshin: Kyoto Inferno – Nobuhiro Watsuki (Meh. First one’s better.)
9. Internet Icon Season 2 – The YOMYOMF Network (I mostly watched this for.. I forgot.)
10. A Room of One’s Own – Virginia Woolf (My first MA report. LOL.)

September – October

1. It’s Okay, That’s Love – Kim Kyu-tae (Helped me get through these rough months.)
2. Rak of Aegis – Maribel Legarda, Liza Magtoto, and Myke Salomon (Facepalm poverty useless hope ending rivaling that of Noontime show themes.)
3. Black Butler – Kentaro Otani and Keiichi Sato (Prepared for nothing. It sucked. But Hiro Mizushima.)
4. Ghost in the Shell – Mamoru Oshii (I’m finally old enough to actually understand it. Hahaha.)
5. Rurouni Kenshin: The Legend Ends – Keishi Ōtomo (The first one’s the only good one.)
6. Mannequin – Michael Gottlieb (LOL They got married at a window display.)
7. NOLI ME TANGERE, Una Sola Demostracion Dela Mujer II, A One-Woman Show – Meila Romero-Payawal (It was a really really really good play. I was just such a mess around this time that I wasn’t able to write a proper review about it. But it really took me away even when my mind was all in jumble while I was watching it, which says a lot about its power to engage the audience and the Rizal fan in me.)

November – December

1. The Purge: Anarchy – James DeMonaco (It was ‘ayt.)
2. The Passing – John Wynn (Because Lana McKissack.)
3. Stop and Start – Palinya Sayamoungkhoun (South East Asia really does have this tendency to put the burden on the victims to stop oppression. :/ I have to reflect more about this observation.)
4. The Snow White Murder Case – Yoshihiro Nakamura (Totally not Nakamura’s best work. I hope he’s not being rushed to produce one film after another and risk losing the quality he can deliver :c )
5. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1 – Francis Lawrence (How Katniss and Gale’s relationship was portrayed was spot on.)
6. 22 Jump Street – Chris Miller and Phil Lord (I love the “he’s black” jokes. ._.)
7. Kamen Rider Black – Shotaro Ishinomori (Golgom’s fault.)
8. Sword Art Online – Tomohiko Ito (Battle Royal but fluffy. First half was good.)
9. Kamen Rider Black: Hurry to Onigashima – Shotaro Ishinomori (Still golgom’s fault.)
10. Neon Genesis Evangelion – Hideaki Anno (Wonderful take your breath away anime with cop-out ending.)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s